Main English language site 䞭文信息 Informations pour les etudients Francais Information fuer Deutsche Studenten Informazione per studenti stranieri Informasi untuk siswa/i INDONESIA Informacao sobre estudantes brasileiros 日本人孊生のための情報 한국학생듀을 위한 정볎
“Quality of Care and Quality of Delivery”
You are here: Home » Inside Kingston » About Kingston » Privacy

Privacy

Kingston International College and your privacy.

Privacy Policy Last Updated 14 April 2004

Kingston International College is committed to adopting the highest standards to safeguard our customers personal and sensitive information. Kingston International College, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

Kingston International Colleges collection, use and disclosure of personal information is set out below:

How Kingston International College may use your Personal Information

We will only record your email address if you send us a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

We may also use your personal information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. To opt-out of receiving certain Kingston International College marketing materials, please contact +61 8 9228 8288 or email us at admin@kingstoncollege.com.au

What Personal Information does Kingston International College collect and why?

The personal information you voluntarily disclose to Kingston International College in email enquiries, online applications and electronic brochure requests is used by Kingston International College in order to provide personalized services. The type of personal information we collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers and your interest in our products and services. Kingston International College will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect our Internet Service providers logs.

How to access your Personal Information

Upon your request, Kingston International College will take reasonable steps to let you know what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Upon your request, Kingston International College will provide access to your personal information we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

Sharing your Personal Information

Kingston International College may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  1. law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention of criminal activities;
  2. dealers and agents, or any company within the Kingston International College.

Unless you consent, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties, other than those who have contracted with Kingston International College to keep the information confidential, or who are subject to obligations to protect your personal information.

Security of your Personal Information

We will take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Changes to this Statement

Kingston International College will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the last updated date at the top of the privacy statement.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns contact us by phoning +61 8 9228 8288 or emailing us at admin@kingstoncollege.com.au